Privacy Policy

From 1/9/2019, the ECOTEX s.r.o. company has been renamed to KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o.. 

The new e-mail address for privacy related issues is: osobniudaje-cz@kayser-filtertech.com

Contents:

1. Privacy Policy

2. Rules for exercising your rights - handling requests

3. Consent to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending resumes

4. Information on the operation of the camera system

1. Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance Statement of KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o.

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. is a manufacturing company operating in the field of industrial filtration of gases and liquids. Our area of business is the production of filtering elements and the provision of maintenance services to our customers. We provide production and service via our employees.
  2. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. is a subsidiary of Kayser Filtertech GmbH and A.Kayser GmbH & Co.KG Textile Filtermedien. 
  3. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. pays great attention to the protection of the privacy of both our employees and customers, suppliers and other persons.
  4. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. considers it their responsibility to clearly and comprehensibly communicate to the employees, customers and other persons how the company fulfils their obligations in the area of ​​personal data protection.
  5. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, which we follow when fulfilling our obligations in the area of personal data protection, takes effect on the 25/5/2018.
  6. Your questions or comments in the area of personal data protection can be sent to: e-mail: osobniudaje-cz@kayser-filtertech.com; data mailbox: gig2ygt; or address: KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., Dráby 785, 566 01 Vysoké Mýto.

Basic rules of personal data processing in our company

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. processes personal data correctly and transparently in accordance with applicable legal regulations. Personal data is used only to fulfill legal obligations and other activities resulting from the status of a private entity.
  2. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. only processes your personal data for specific, explicit purposes to the necessary extent and for the necessary time. We process the data in a way that ensures its proper security.
  3. Only in cases where it is absolutely necessary, KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. requires your consent for the purpose of personal data processing. The consent must be granted freely, for a specific purpose, unambiguously and following the information about the purpose of processing this data, as well as the period during which your data will be stored.
  4. Your consent with the processing of personal data can be freely revoked at any time. Withdrawal of consent must be demonstrable so that KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. has a proper record. In the withdrawal of consent, specifically state that it is a withdrawal of consent and which consent you want to withdraw. The withdrawal of consent must be delivered to the address KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. or electronically to the address osobniudaje-cz@kayser-filtertech.com or submit it on our website using relevant form.

Identification and contact details of the personal data administrator and the person responsible for the protection of personal data

  1. The data protection administrator is the company KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., ID: 63216141, with registered office at Dráby 785/IV, 56601 Vysoké Mýto, registered in the commercial register maintained by the Regional Court in Hradec Králové, file C 7722
  2. In KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. the proper performance of activities in the area of personal data protection is overseen by an authorized person responsible for personal data protection, who can be contacted at the address KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., Dráby 785, 566 01 Vysoké Mýto, phone 465 461 612, or e-mail address osobniudaje-cz@kayser-filtertech.com.
  3. No personal data protection officer has been appointed by the company.

Purposes of personal data processing and legal basis for processing

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. processes personal data for the following basic purposes: Conclusion and fulfillment of contractual obligations, Production and quality control, Employment within the company, Protection of persons and company property, Fulfillment of legal obligations, Provision of support activities
  2. The legal basis that enables us to process personal data is the fulfillment of our obligations arising from the law, the legitimate interest of the company, the fulfillment of contractual obligations or your explicit consent.

Category of processed data subjects - natural persons

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. processes the following basic categories of data subjects for the above-mentioned purposes:
  • Employees,
  • Customers,
  • Suppliers,
  • Other persons.

Categories of processed personal data

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. processes the following basic categories of personal data for the above purposes:
  • personal identification data – name, surname, date of birth, identification number,
  • contact information of persons – address, telephone number, e-mail address,
  • descriptive data of persons – health insurance company, nationality, personal status, occupational medical reports,
  • economic data – bank account, pensions, benefits, parental allowance, distraint and insolvency,
  • work data – entrusted property, login data, work performance, training,
  • location data – GPS sensors, IP addresses,
  • image data – photos, camera recording.

Sources of personal data

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. obtains personal data directly from data subjects - employees, job applicants, customers, suppliers, etc. These personal data are included in personal questionnaires, in employee applications, forms for government administration processed in the course of employment, in orders sent, offers and other documents.

Recipients of personal data

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. provides your personal data as part of the fulfillment of its legal obligations to state administration bodies as other independent administrators.
  2. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. provides your personal data to the owners and members of the KAYSER Filtration group.
  3. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. provides your personal data to other entities for the purpose of fulfilling the contract or data management.

Access of third parties to your personal data

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. provides access to your personal data to its processors only if they provide services ensuring the processing of personal data on the basis of a concluded contractual relationship - a processing contract. They are bound by the same obligations to personal data as KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., which is responsible for the data. These are externally operated information systems for the management of personnel agendas, business contacts and the protection of company vehicles.
  2. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. has secured external maintenance and other services within the framework of which their providers may have irregular and accidental access to personal data. These other persons are enabled access by KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. to these systems only on the basis of a concluded service agreement or other contract, including the obligation to maintain confidentiality and the prohibition of processing this data or passing it on to third parties. This mainly concerns the maintenance and management of the company's information systems.

Period of data processing

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. processes personal data only for the duration of the legal title to them. Each processing purpose has a specified retention period. After the end of the processing - e.g. by fulfillment of the purpose of the processing, personal data will be deleted, or shredded. In the case of processing personal data for purposes for which your consent is required, the retention period is governed by your consent, or, alternatively, by revoking it.

Profiling and automated processing of personal data

  1. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. does not perform profiling of the obtained personal data.
  2. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. does not carry out automated processing of personal data without any human intervention.

Data subject rights when processing personal data KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o.  

  1. In relation to processed personal data, you can exercise the following rights at KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o.:
  • the right to information about the processing of your personal data - you have the right to obtain confirmation whether your personal data is processed in KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o.,
  • the right to access personal data - you have the right to request KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. to provide you access to your personal data, as well as information about the purpose of their processing, the categories of personal data concerned, who is the recipient of personal data or which categories of recipients are involved, information on the transfer of personal data to third countries, the retention period of personal data, information on the source of personal data, information on whether automated processing or profiling is taking place,
  • right to rectification – the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data,
  • the right to erasure (the right to be forgotten) – refers to the controller's obligation to delete processed personal data; however, this right does not always apply, as there are cases where KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. must process personal data for the proper performance of their duties and legitimate interests (fulfilment of a legal obligation or for the determination, exercise or defense of legal claims),
  • the right to restrict processing - can be exercised if you do not want KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. to process personal data for other than necessary legal reasons and for the determination, exercise or defense of the company's legal claims,
  • the right to portability of personal data - you can request that KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. transfers the personal data to you or to the administrator designated by you, when it is not prevented by law and you have provided the data based on the fulfillment of a contract or consent to processing,
  • the right to objections and automated individual decisions - you can object if you believe that KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. processes personal data unlawfully; an objection can also be raised directly against automated decisions and profiling, should such processing take place,
  • the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in the Czech Republic is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data - you can contact it at any time with your request, initiative or complaint to the address: Office for the Protection of Personal Data, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, email address: posta@uoou.cz, ID of data mailbox: qkbaa2n, or their website https://www.uoou.cz.
  1. If you exercise any right in relation to the processed personal data, we will notify you about the resolution of your request no later than one month from the delivery of the request. Given the complexity and number of applications being processed, we can extend this period by two months. We will also inform you about this.
  2. The place for exercising your rights, which you can contact at any time in writing: KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., Dráby 785, 566 01 Vysoké Mýto, on the phone: +420 465 461 612, e-mail address osobniudaje-cz@kayser-filtertech.com, or via the form on our website https://www.kayser-filtertech.cz/kontakt.
  3. Exercising your rights is free. KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. may require a processing fee only if the request is manifestly unreasonable or disproportionate, or because the same request is repeated disproportionately.
  4. You can consult further regulations at: https://www.kayser-filtertech.cz/gdpr-osobudaje

For KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., Bc. Kateřina Hájková, authorized representative.

2. Rules for exercising your rights - handling requests

In order to facilitate exercising your rights, as well as suggestions, complaints, objections and requests, our company KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. established central place for handling them. This place is our HR department (authorized person).

A request to exercise rights can be submitted by:

  1. personal data subject – natural person whose personal data is processed,
  2. the data subject's legal representative or guardian,
  3. person authorized by the data subject.

You may request:

  1. information on whether we process your personal data,
  2. access to your personal data that we process,
  3. correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data,
  4. erasure of personal data (right to be forgotten),
  5. objection to processing, based on our legitimate interest,
  6. restriction of the processing of personal data for the determination, exercise or defense of your legal claims
  7. portability of personal data.

Request can be submitted in the following ways:

  1. e-mail to: osobniudaje-cz@kayser-filtertech.com 
  2. to the data mailbox: gig2ygt
  3. by mail to the address: KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., Dráby 785, 566 01 Vysoké Mýto
  4. via form on our website: https://www.kayser-filtertech.cz/kontakt

In order for us to process the submitted request, it must include:

  1. Your identification if you are submitting the application on your own behalf; or the identification of the applicant and the person who is authorized to represent the applicant;
  2. contact info of the applicant,
  3. subject of the request – what the applicant is asking for, what the request is about, what rights they are exercising, what they are specifically demanding,
  4. signature of the applicant in case of a paper application, e-mail address for an electronic application, or signed with an electronic signature.

After receiving your request, we need to confirm your identity. Depending on the form and nature of the request, we may require to verify your identity with, for example, a national identity card or other document. In case of doubt about the identity of the applicant, if it is not reliably proven, the application will not be processed. Furthermore, we can ask you to supplement the subject of the request, or what kind of processing it concerns, so that we can handle it in time to your satisfaction.

Deadline for processing the request

Your request will be processed without undue delay and in any case within one month from receiving the request. In accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679, we can extend this period by another two months if necessary and taking into account the complexity and number of applications. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receiving the original request, together with the reasons for this postponement.

The costs of processing the request

We process and handle your requests free of charge. If the requests submitted are manifestly unfounded or disproportionate, particularly because they are repeated, we may either:

  1. impose a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs associated with providing the requested information, communication or taking the requested actions; or
  2. refuse to comply with the request.

The data subject's request may be refused if:

  1. we fail to verify the identity of the applicant in doubt;
  2. it is a manifestly unfounded or unreasonable request, especially because it is repeated;
  3. the applicant is a person other than the data subject related to the request,
  4. the applicant is not the data subject's legal representative or guardian;
  5. if the request is unauthorized because it exceeds the scope of the rights of the data subject resulting from this regulation or other relevant legal regulations;
  6. the data subject refuses to pay the requested fee.

If it is not possible to comply with the request, we will inform you of the reasons. We will send you the rejection of the request together with the justification and instructions about your right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection.

If you are not satisfied with our efforts to fulfill your rights, you have the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection: Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, Prague 7, e-mail address: posta@uoou.cz, data mailbox ID: qkbaa2n.

3. Consent to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending resumes

The company KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., Dráby 785, 566 01 Vysoké Mýto, is the administrator of personal data that we want to obtain from you for the purpose of:

  • processing resumes of job applicants to select a suitable candidate.

In order to select a suitable candidate for the job position, we need to obtain personal data from you in the following scope,

  • for your identification:
    • name, surname, date of birth
  • to be able to contact you
    • phone, e-mail or address
  • to assess and select a suitable candidate
    • professional resume

We will process your personal data, including the submitted CV, for the duration of the hiring process and for a maximum of one year after the end of the hiring process or until you withdraw your consent. We will keep your professional CV for this time so that we can contact you if we have a suitable job position for you. After this time or upon receipt of your withdrawal of consent, we will dispose of the data.

We will process your provided personal data only for the purposes of the hiring process. We may forward your resumes to our parent company, based on our legitimate interests, for the purpose of evaluating suitable candidates.

As a job candidate (data subject), you have the right to receive information from us about the processing of your personal data and access to it, you have the right to their correction, erasure and portability, and you have the right to object to the processing. Further information about your rights and the processing of personal data at KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. can be found on our website https://www.kayser-filtertech.cz/ in the section "Privacy Policy - GDPR Compliance Statement of KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o." (above).

As a data subject, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of this data. To withdraw consent and exercise your other rights, follow the information provided on our website https://www.kayser-filtertech.cz/ or at the HR department of our company.

By entering your identification and contact details, including your CV, into the form or e-mail and then sending it, you agree to the processing of the provided personal data. 

 

4. Information on the operation of the camera system

Pursuant to Article 28, paragraph 3 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the "regulation"), the controller is obliged to inform natural person (data subject) on the processing of personal data according to Article 13 of the regulation.

KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., Dráby 785/IV, 566 01 Vysoké Mýto, is the administrator of personal data that it processes by operating a camera system with recording for the purpose of:

  • protection of persons and property of the company with a camera system.

Legal basis for processing

We operate the camera system based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of regulation. We are interested in protecting our property from illegal actions by third parties. For this reason, we monitor the outer part of the building and adjacent grounds, driveway, parking lot, entrance gate and company front door. The parking lot and the entrance gate to the company are from public roads, which partially interfere with the field of view of the cameras.

Marking of the camera system and the monitored area

The company's camera system and monitored area are visibly marked with an information board about the administrator of the camera system and the place to obtain additional information about monitoring and exercising the rights of a natural person (data subject).

Period for preservation

The installed camera systems record the captured image material and store it for 10 days. After this time, we dispose of the records.

Method of personal data processing

Recordings from the camera system are continuously saved at the storage of the recording device, and are kept and backed up for a specified period of time. This time is necessary for the detection of a specific illegal act. If this occurs, copies may be made of the records and provided to law enforcement and government agencies. Personal data will not be transferred to other entities, abroad, or to international organizations.

Your rights

As a natural person (data subject, employee, customer, visitor, general public,...) you have the right to obtain information from us as to whether we process data about you in relation to the camera system, you have the right to access your personal data, the right to delete it if it is not a record of an illegal act and the reason for its processing has passed. You have the right to object to its processing.

Further information about your rights, the procedure for exercising them and the processing of personal data at KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o. can be found on our website https://www.kayser-filtertech.cz/zasady-ochrany-osobnich-udaju or directly from the person entrusted with tasks in the area of personal data protection or in the document "Privacy policy - GDPR Compliance Statement of KAYSER FILTERTECH CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o.".

 

5. Use of cookies